I. Gruppe:
Gruppenkommandeure:
Hptm Karl Kaschka, 1.5.39 - 1.40
Hptm Wilhelm Makrocki, 27.1.40 - 21.5.41
Hptm Herbert Kaminski, 5.41 - 1941
Hptm Wilhelm Spies, ? - 27.1.42
Zformována 1.5.39 v Dortmund ze I./ZG142 :
Stab I./ZG26 ze Stab I./ZG142
1./ZG26 ze 1./ZG142
2./ZG26 ze 2./ZG142
3./ZG26 ze 3./ZG142
Zrušena 4.42, a pohlcena do ZG1 a ZG2.
Znovu zformována 13.10.43 iv Bad Lippspringe ze I./ZG1 :
Stab I./ZG26 ze Stab I./ZG1
1./ZG26 ze 1./ZG1
2./ZG26 ze 2./ZG1
3./ZG26 ze 3./ZG1
7.44 přejmenována na I./JG6 :
Stab I./ZG26 se stal Stab I./JG6
1./ZG26 se stala 1./JG6
2./ZG26 se stala 2./JG6
3./ZG26 se stala 3./JG6
Základny:
1.5.39 - 8.39 Dortmund Bf 109D
8.39 - 5.12.39 Varel Bf 109D, Bf 110
5.12.39 - 5.1.40 Lippstadt, Fliegerhorst Lippstadt / Bf 109D, Bf 110
5.1.40 - 11.3.40 Crailsheim Bf 110
11.3.40 - 9.5.40 Langendiebach Bf 110
9.5.40 - 18.5.40 Niedermendig Bf 110
18.5.40 - 6.40 Boos-Rouen Bf 110
6.40 - 11.40 Yvrench/St. Omer Bf 110
11.40 - 28.3.41 Memmingen Bf 110
28.3.41 - 4.41 Szeged Bf 110
4.41 - 5.41 Larissa Bf 110
5.41 - 5.41 Athens-Tatoi Bf 110
5.41 - 6.41 Argos-Mykines, Landeplatz Argos/Süd / Bf 110
6.41 - 28.6.41 Suwalki Bf 110
28.6.41 - 14.7.41 Vilnius Bf 110
14.7.41 - 8.8.41 Pleskau Bf 110
8.8.41 - 28.9.41 Sarudinye Bf 110
28.9.41 - 18.10.41 Smolensk Bf 110
18.10.41 - 3.42 Kitzingen Bf 110
13.10.43 - 12.43 Bad Lippspringe Bf 110
12.43 - 1.4.44 Völkenrode Bf 110
1.4.44 - 29.4.44 Fassberg Me 410
29.4.44 - 17.5.44 Gabbert Me 410
17.5.44 - 8.44 Königsberg-Devau Me 410
Gruppenkommandeure:
Hptm Karl Kaschka, 1.5.39 - 1.40
Hptm Wilhelm Makrocki, 27.1.40 - 21.5.41
Hptm Herbert Kaminski, 5.41 - 1941
Hptm Wilhelm Spies, ? - 27.1.42
Zformována 1.5.39 v Dortmund ze I./ZG142 :
Stab I./ZG26 ze Stab I./ZG142
1./ZG26 ze 1./ZG142
2./ZG26 ze 2./ZG142
3./ZG26 ze 3./ZG142
Zrušena 4.42, a pohlcena do ZG1 a ZG2.
Znovu zformována 13.10.43 iv Bad Lippspringe ze I./ZG1 :
Stab I./ZG26 ze Stab I./ZG1
1./ZG26 ze 1./ZG1
2./ZG26 ze 2./ZG1
3./ZG26 ze 3./ZG1
7.44 přejmenována na I./JG6 :
Stab I./ZG26 se stal Stab I./JG6
1./ZG26 se stala 1./JG6
2./ZG26 se stala 2./JG6
3./ZG26 se stala 3./JG6
Základny:
1.5.39 - 8.39 Dortmund Bf 109D
8.39 - 5.12.39 Varel Bf 109D, Bf 110
5.12.39 - 5.1.40 Lippstadt, Fliegerhorst Lippstadt
5.1.40 - 11.3.40 Crailsheim Bf 110
11.3.40 - 9.5.40 Langendiebach Bf 110
9.5.40 - 18.5.40 Niedermendig Bf 110
18.5.40 - 6.40 Boos-Rouen Bf 110
6.40 - 11.40 Yvrench/St. Omer Bf 110
11.40 - 28.3.41 Memmingen Bf 110
28.3.41 - 4.41 Szeged Bf 110
4.41 - 5.41 Larissa Bf 110
5.41 - 5.41 Athens-Tatoi Bf 110
5.41 - 6.41 Argos-Mykines, Landeplatz Argos/Süd
6.41 - 28.6.41 Suwalki Bf 110
28.6.41 - 14.7.41 Vilnius Bf 110
14.7.41 - 8.8.41 Pleskau Bf 110
8.8.41 - 28.9.41 Sarudinye Bf 110
28.9.41 - 18.10.41 Smolensk Bf 110
18.10.41 - 3.42 Kitzingen Bf 110
13.10.43 - 12.43 Bad Lippspringe Bf 110
12.43 - 1.4.44 Völkenrode Bf 110
1.4.44 - 29.4.44 Fassberg Me 410
29.4.44 - 17.5.44 Gabbert Me 410
17.5.44 - 8.44 Königsberg-Devau Me 410